top of page

STORE POLICY

Last Updated: July 23th, 2023

PRIVACY & SAFETY

Thank you for visiting the Kake Kutters Entertainment® website located at www.Kake Kutters.com (the “Site”).  The Site is an Internet property of Kake Kutters Entertainment, LLC d/b/a Kake Kutters (“Kake Kutters®,” “we,” or “our”).  This Kake Kutters® Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers our treatment of personal information and other information that we collect when end-users (“User,” “you,” or “your”): (a) access or use the Site; (b) access and/or download any of the text, fitting guides, audio, video, photographs, User Photos (as defined below), graphics, artwork, testimonials and/or other content featured on the Site (collectively, “Content”); (c) register to receive e-mail updates from Kake Kutters®, including updates regarding Kake Kutters® Merchandise (as defined below) (“E-mail Updates”); (d) utilize our store locator to locate Kake Kutters® stores near their designated location (“Store Locator”) and/or to make appointments for in-person consultations with one of our sales representatives (“Appointment Services”); (e) access links to Kake Kutters® social media pages/accounts on third-party social media websites, such as Facebook®, Instagram®, Pinterest® and Twitter® (collectively, “Social Media Pages”); (f) access information regarding employment opportunities with Kake Kutters® (“Career Opportunity Listings”); (g) upload photographs (“User Photos”) of themselves wearing Kake Kutters® fashions and/or featured Third-Party Merchandise (as defined below)(“User Photo Services”);  and/or (h) purchase Kake Kutters® and/or third-party branded lingerie, clothing, accessories, perfumes, and other merchandise (collectively, the “Merchandise,” and together with the Site, Content, E-Mail Updates, Store Locator, Appointment Services, Social Media Pages, Career Opportunity Listings and User Photo Services, the “Kake Kutters® Offerings”).  

Credit and/or Debit Card Transactions

 

Kake Kutters Entertainment® utilizes third-party service providers to provide credit and debit card payment processing services.  If you choose to purchase Merchandise, the credit or debit card information provided will be shared with our contracted third-party payment processing service provider(s). Kake Kutters Entertainment® requires that its third-party payment processing service provider(s) has/have in place privacy policies and practices consistent with this Privacy Policy; provided, however, that we cannot guarantee the privacy practices of our third-party payment processing service provider(s). (c) register to receive e-mail updates from Kake Kutters®, including updates regarding Kake Kutters® Merchandise (as defined below) (“E-mail Updates”); (d) utilize our store locator to locate Kake Kutters® stores near their designated location (“Store Locator”) and/or to make appointments for in-person consultations with one of our sales representatives (“Appointment Services”); (e) access links to Kake Kutters® social media pages/accounts on third-party social media websites, such as Facebook®, Instagram®, Pinterest® and Twitter® (collectively, “Social Media Pages”); (f) access information regarding employment opportunities with Kake Kutters® (“Career Opportunity Listings”); (g) upload photographs (“User Photos”) of themselves wearing Kake Kutters® fashions and/or featured Third-Party Merchandise (as defined below)(“User Photo Services”); 

Capitalized terms not defined herein shall have the meanings outlined in the Kake Kutters® Website Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”).  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY IN THEIR ENTIRETY, YOU MAY NOT ACCESS OR OTHERWISE USE THE KAKE KUTTERS® OFFERINGS.

 

Instagram® and Facebook® are registered trademarks of (“Facebook”).  Pinterest® is a registered trademark of Pinterest, Inc. (“Pinterest”).  Twitter® is a registered trademark of Twitter, Inc. (“Twitter”).  Please be advised that Kake Kutters® is not in any way affiliated with Facebook, Pinterest, or Twitter, nor are the Kake Kutters® Offerings endorsed, administered, or sponsored by any of the foregoing entities.

Computer IP Addresses/Browser Type

We may collect certain non-personally identifiable information about you and your desktop computer when you visit many of the Site's pages. This non-personally identifiable information includes, without limitation, the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS), and the domain name of your Internet service provider (e.g., Verizon, AT&T).  We use the non-personally identifiable information that we collect to improve the design and content of the Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings and to enable us to personalize your Internet experience.  We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze usage of the Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings.  

Behavioral Tracking

Kake Kutters Entertainment® and its third-party partners use Cookies, pixels, and other tracking technology (collectively, “Tracking Technology”) to analyze trends, administer the Site, track Users’ movements around the Site, and gather demographic information about our User base.  In addition, we partner with a third party to use Tracking Technology in connection with the display of advertising on our Site and to manage the serving of our advertising on other websites. Our third-party partners may use Tracking Technology to gather information about your activities on the Site and other websites to provide you with advertising based on your browsing activities and interests.

 

If you wish to opt out of having this information used to serve you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by emailing xoxo@kakekutters.com.  In addition, Users may be able to disable some, but not all, of this tracking activity by utilizing the “Do Not Track” setting or similar options within most major Internet browsers.  Further, Users may be able to opt out of this tracking form by utilizing the options made available by the Network Advertising Initiative or Digital Advertising Alliance.  Please note that opting out of this tracking activity does not prevent you from being served advertising. Even where you opt out of this tracking activity, you will continue to receive generic ads.

Social Media Websites and Widgets

 

If you engage in any interaction with Kake Kutters Entertainment®, other Users, or any third party on any Social Media Pages, you should be aware that: (a) the personal information that you submit by and through such Social Media Pages can be read, collected, and/or used by other users of these websites/services (depending on your privacy settings associated with your accounts with the applicable Social Media Websites), and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or otherwise to contact you without your consent or desire; and (b) where Kake Kutters Entertainment® responds to any interaction on such Social Media Pages, your account name/handle may be viewable by any and all members/users of Kake Kutters Entertainment's® social media accounts.  We are not responsible for the personal information you submit on any Social Media Websites.  

 

In addition, the Site contains Social Media Website widgets and buttons (“Widgets”), such as the Facebook® and Twitter® share buttons.  These Widgets may collect your IP address, as well as which page you are visiting on our Site, and may set a Cookie on your browser to enable the Widget to function properly.  The Widgets are owned and operated by the applicable Social Media Websites. The Social Media Websites operate independently from Kake Kutters Entertainment®, and we are not responsible for such Social Media Websites’ interfaces or privacy or security practices. 

 

The privacy policies of the applicable Social Media Websites govern your interactions with the Social Media Pages and Widgets.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings of the Social Media Pages and/or Widgets you interact with to help you understand those Social Media Websites’ respective privacy practices. If you have questions about the security and privacy settings of any Social Media Pages and/or Widgets you use, please refer to the applicable Social.

 

 

 

Third-Party Websites

 

This Site may contain links to third-party owned and/or operated websites, including, without limitation, Social Media Websites, as well as the websites of other third parties. Kake Kutters Entertainment® is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In some cases, you may be able to purchase through one of these third-party websites.  In these instances, you may be required to provide certain information, such as a credit card number, to register or complete a transaction at such a website.  These third-party websites have separate privacy and data collection practices, and Kake Kutters Entertainment® has no responsibility or liability relating to them.

 

Security of Your Personal Information 

 

We endeavor to safeguard and protect our Users’ personal information.  When Users make personal information available to us, they are protected both online and offline (to the extent that we maintain any personal information offline).  Where our registration/application process prompts Users to enter Sensitive Information (such as medical information, driver’s license/ID card number, health insurance information, data collected from an automated license plate recognition system, Social Security Number, and credit card information), and when we store and transmit such Sensitive Information, that information is encrypted with advanced TLS (Transport Layer Security).

 

Access to your personal information is strictly limited, and we take reasonable security measures to ensure that your personal information is not accessible to the public.  All of our User’s personal information is restricted in our offices, as well as the offices of our third-party service providers.  Only employees or third-party agents who need User personal information to perform a specific job are granted access to User personal information.  Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all User personal information.  Employees not adhering to our firm policies are subject to disciplinary action.  The servers that we store User personal information on are kept in a secure physical environment.  We also have security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. 

 

Please be advised, however, that while we take every reasonable precaution available to protect your data, no storage facility, technology, software, security protocols, or data transmission over the Internet or via wireless networks can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Computer hackers that circumvent our security measures may gain access to certain portions of your personal information, and technological bugs, errors, and glitches may cause inadvertent disclosures of your personal information; provided, however, that any attempt to breach the security of the network, our servers, databases or other hardware or software may constitute a crime punishable by law.  For the reasons mentioned above, we cannot warrant that your personal information will be absolutely secure.  Any data transmission at or through the Site, other Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings, or otherwise via the Internet or wireless networks is done at your own risk.

 

In compliance with applicable federal and state laws, we shall notify you and any applicable regulatory agencies if we learn of an information security breach concerning your personal information.  You will be notified via e-mail in the event of such a breach.  Please be advised that notice may be delayed to address the needs of law enforcement, determine the scope of network damage, and engage in remedial measures.

Media Website’s privacy notices or policies.

Children’s Privacy

 

Please see our Privacy Provisions for California Residents below for more details regarding the personal information of minors. 

 

Visitors under eighteen (18) years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information at the Site.  Kake Kutters Entertainment® does not knowingly solicit or collect information from visitors under eighteen (18) years of age. 

Opt-Out/Unsubscribe

Please see our Privacy Provisions for California Residents below for instructions on how California Residents can opt out of selling their personal information to third parties.

 

To opt out of receiving e-mail and other forms of communication from us, you can: (a) follow the instructions included in the applicable e-mail message or other communication; or (b) e-mail us at: help@kakekutters.com.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we may continue to contact you to communicate information relating to your request for Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings, as well as to respond to any inquiry or request made by you.  To opt-out of receiving Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings-related and/or inquiry response-related messages from Kake Kutters Entertainment®; you must cease requesting and/or utilizing the Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings and/or cease submitting inquiries to Kake Kutters Entertainment®, as applicable.

Deleting, Modifying, and Updating Your Information

 

Please see our Privacy Provisions for California Residents below for instructions on how California Residents can access and/or delete personal information we collected.

 

At your request, we will: (a) inform you of what personal information we have on file for you; (b) amend the personal information that we have on file for you; and/or (c) remove personal information that you have provided to us, or that we have otherwise collected.  You may do so by emailing us at: help@kakekutters.com. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes).

 

Please be advised that deleting your personal information may terminate your access to certain Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings.  If you wish to continue using the full complement of Kake Kutters Entertainment® Offerings, you may not be able to delete all of the personal information that we have on file for you.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

 

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.  Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Personal Information Internationally

 

If you are visiting the Site from a country other than the country where our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting the Site and/or otherwise communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.  Even if your jurisdiction does not have the same privacy laws as the jurisdiction where our servers are located, we will treat your information as subject to the protections described in this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices in general, you may e-mail us at: xoxo@kakekutters.com; call us at: (800) 000-0000; or send us mail to: Kake Kutters Entertainment, 295 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10017.

Privacy Provisions for California Reside

These Privacy Provisions for California Residents (“Provisions”) supplement, and do not limit in any way, the Privacy Policy set forth above.  These Provisions apply solely to residents of the State of California (“CA Users”). We adopt these Provisions per the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in these Provisions.  Users with disabilities who wish to access these Provisions in an alternative format can contact us by emailing us at: help@kakekutters.com; calling us at (888) 000-0000; or sending us mail to: Kake Kutters Entertainment, 295 Madison Ave., New York, NY 10017.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular CA User or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from CA Users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, postal address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or State identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth, and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, and information on a CA User's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.

  • De-identified or aggregated CA User information.

  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:

    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data; and

    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

 

 

 

 

bottom of page